About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
Census of South Australian Plants
State Herbarium of South Australia

Names in the Census are linked to eFlora Fact Sheets. The Fact Sheet output comprises:
  • synonyms, regional and overseas distribution
  • textual information and illustrations from the 4th edition of the FLORA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA (1986), the 2nd edition of ACACIAS OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA (1992)
    and the 6 volume MARINE BENTHIC FLORA OF SOUTHERN AUSTRALIA (1984-2003); information from these books may be partly out-of-date.
  • current thumbnail distribution maps based on the existing collections in the State Herbarium of South Australia (Infraspecific taxa are not available at this time).
Work on a new, 5th edition of the FLORA OF SOUTH AUSTRALIA is currently on the way, with several chapters already published online.
New and up-dated treatments will be released regularly. Information from this new edition will be incorporated into the eFloraSA fact sheets in the near future.



List of current names and synonyms for the search term
iridaceae
Final data modification on:
Saturday 17 August 2019 2:45 AM
Web page created on:
Tuesday 20 August 2019 2:20 AM

IRIDACEAE  91.473

Babiana

*  Babiana stricta (Sol.) Ker Gawl.  SL*  KI*

– Gladiolus strictus Sol.

Chasmanthe

*  Chasmanthe aethiopica (L.) N.E.Br.  KI*

– Antholyza aethiopica L.

*  Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br.  EP*  NL*  YP*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Antholyza aethiopica auct.non L.: J.M.Black(1943)

– Antholyza floribunda Salisb.

– Chasmanthe aethiopica auct.non (L.) N.E.Br.: H.Eichler(1965)

– Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br. var. duckittii G.J.Lewis ex L.Bolus

– Chasmanthe floribunda (Salisb.) N.E.Br. var. floribunda

Crocosmia

*  Crocosmia × crocosmiiflora (Lemoine ex E.Morren) N.E.Br.  MU*  SL*  SE*

– Montbretia × crocosmiaeflora Lemoine ex E.Morren

– Tritonia × crocosmiflora G.Nicholson

Dierama

*  Dierama pendulum (L.f.) Baker  SE*

– Dierama pulcherrima auct.non (Thunb.) Baker: Jessop(1978)

– Ixia pendula L.f.

Dietes

?e Dietes iridoides Sweet  SL?e

Ferraria

*  Ferraria crispa Burm. ssp. crispa  ?EP*  YP*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Ferraria undulata L.

Freesia

*  Freesia cultivar  ?FR*  EP*  ?MU*  YP*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Freesia refracta auct.non Klatt: Jessop(1978)

*  Freesia laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning  SL*

– Anomatheca laxa (Thunb.) Goldblatt

– Gladiolus laxa Thunb.

– Lapeirousia laxa (Thunb.) N.E.Br.

Gladiolus

*  Gladiolus angustus L.  ?SL*

*  Gladiolus carneus D.Delaroche  SL*  ?KI*

– Gladiolus blandus Sol.

*  Gladiolus communis L. ssp. byzantinus (Mill.) A.P.Ham.  NL*  SL*  KI*

– Gladiolus byzantinus Mill.

– Gladiolus illyricus auct.non Koch ex Sturm: H.Eichler(1965)

*  Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel  NL?e  MU*

– Gladiolus dalenii Van Geel cv. Hookeri

– Gladiolus natalensis Reinw. ex Hook.f.

*  Gladiolus floribundus Jacq.  SL*

*  Gladiolus tristis L.  EP*  YP*  SL*  KI*

– Acidanthera platypetala auct.non Baker: J.M.Black(1943)

– Gladiolus grandis auct.non Thunb.: Ewart(1931)

– Gladiolus longicollis auct.non Baker: H.Eichler(1965)

*  Gladiolus undulatus L.  EP*  NL*  MU*  SL*  KI*

– Gladiolus cuspidatus Jacq.

*  Gladiolus watsonius Thunb.  NL*  SL*

– Homoglossum watsonium (Thunb.) N.E.Br.

Hesperantha

*  Hesperantha falcata (L.f.) Ker Gawl.  ?SL*

– Ixia falcata L.f.

Iris

*  Iris albicans Lange  FR*  NL*  MU*  YP*  SL*  KI*

– Iris germanica auct.non L.: D.A.Cooke(1986), partly

*  Iris foetidissima L.  MU*?id  SL?e

*  Iris germanica L.  ?NL*  ?YP*  SL*  ?SE*

*  Iris monnieri DC.  ?NL*

*  Iris orientalis Mill.  SL*

– Iris ochroleuca L.

*  Iris pseudacorus L.  ?SL*

*  Iris unguicularis Poir.  ?YP*  SL*

– Iris stylosa Desf.

*  Iris xiphium L.  ?NL*

– Xiphion xiphium (L.) M.B.Crespo, Mart.-Azoprin & Mavrodiev

Ixia

*  Ixia cultivar  NL*  SL*  ?KI*

?e Ixia dubia Vent.  SL?e

*  Ixia flexuosa L.  SL*

*  Ixia maculata L.  EP*  NL*  SL*

*  Ixia paniculata D.Delaroche  SL*

*  Ixia polystachya L.  SL*  KI*

– Ixia flexuosa auct.non L.: J.M.Black(1943)

*  Ixia viridiflora Lam.  ?EP*  ?NL*  ?SL*

Moraea

*  Moraea aristata (D.Delaroche) Asch. & Graebn.  SL*

– Vieusseuxia aristata D.Delaroche

*  Moraea bellendenii (Sweet) N.E.Br.  SL*

– Moraea pavonia Ker Gawl. var. lutea Baker

– Vieusseuxia bellendenii Sweet

*  Moraea flaccida (Sweet) Steud. (Declared SA plant)  ?EP*  NL*  MU*  YP*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Homeria breyniana auct.non G.J.Lewis: H.Eichler(1965)

– Homeria collina auct.non Salisb.: J.M.Black(1909)

– Homeria flaccida Sweet

*  Moraea fugax (D.Delaroche) Jacq. ssp. fugax  ?SL*

– Iris edulis L.f.

– Moraea edulis (L.f.) KerGawl.

*  Moraea miniata Andrews (Declared SA plant)  EP*  NL*  MU*  YP*  SL*

– Homeria miniata (Andrews) Sweet

*  Moraea ochroleuca (Salisb.) Drapiez  EP*  SL*

– Homeria collina (Thunb.) Salisb. var. ochroleuca (Salisb.) Baker

– Homeria ochroleuca Salisb.

*  Moraea setifolia (L.f.) Druce  FR*  EA*  EP*  NL*  MU*  YP*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Gynandriris setifolia (L.f.) R.C.Foster

– Iris setifolia L.f.

– Moraea xerospatha MacOwan ex Baker

– Moraea xerospatha MacOwan ex Baker var. monophylla J.M.Black

*  Moraea vegeta L.  NL*  KI*

– Moraea juncea auct.non L.: H.Eichler(1965)

Orthrosanthus

   Orthrosanthus multiflorus Sweet  EP  SL?n  KI

– Eveltria multiflora (Sweet) Raf.

– Sisyrinchium cyaneum Lindl.

– Sisyrinchium multiflorum (Sweet) Steud.

Patersonia

   Patersonia fragilis (Labill.) Asch. & Graebn.  SL  KI  SE

– Genosiris fragilis Labill.

– Patersonia glauca R.Br.

   Patersonia occidentalis R.Br.  MU  SL  KI  SE

– Genosiris occidentalis (R.Br.) F.Muell.

– Patersonia longiscapa Sweet

Romulea

*  Romulea minutiflora Klatt  ?FR*  EP*  NL*  MU*  YP*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Romulea columnae auct.non Sebast. & Mauri: J.M.Black(1943)

*  Romulea rosea (L.) Eckl. var. australis (Ewart) M.P.de Vos  EP*  NL*  MU*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Romulea bulbocodium auct.non (L.) Sebast. & Mauri: Ewart(1931)

– Romulea cruciata (Ker Gawl.) Eckl. var. australis Ewart

– Romulea longifolia (Salisb.) Baker

– Romulea parviflora Eckl.

– Trichonema longifolium Salisb.

Sisyrinchium

*  Sisyrinchium micranthum Cav.  SL*  SE*

– Sisyrinchium iridifolium Kunth

Sparaxis

*  Sparaxis bulbifera (L.) Ker Gawl.  EP*  NL*  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Ixia bulbifera L.

– Sparaxis grandiflora auct.non Ker Gawl.: J.H.Willis(1970)

*  Sparaxis tricolor (Schneev.) Ker Gawl.  NL*  ?MU*  SL*  SE*

– Ixia tricolor Schneev.

*  Sparaxis villosa (Burm.f.) Goldblatt  SL*  SE*

– Gladiolus bicolor Thunb.

– Gladiolus villosus Burm.f.

– Synnotia bicolor (Thunb.) Sweet

– Synnotia villosa (Burm.f.) N.E.Br.

Tritonia

*  Tritonia crocata (L.) Ker Gawl.  ?NL*  SL*  KI*

– Ixia crocata L.

*  Tritonia gladiolaris (Lam.) Goldblatt & J.C.Manning  NL*  SL*  KI*

– Gladiolus lineatus Salisb.

– Tritonia lineata (Salisb.) Ker Gawl.

*  Tritonia squalida (Aiton) Ker Gawl.  ?MU*  SL*

– Ixia squalida Aiton

Watsonia

*  Watsonia borbonica (Pourr.) Goldblatt  SL*  KI*  SE*

– Gladiolus pyramidatus Andrews

– Lomenia borbonica Pourr.

– Watsonia pyramidata (Andrews) Klatt

*  Watsonia marginata (L.f.) Ker Gawl.  ?FR*  SL*

– Gladiolus marginatus L.f.

*  Watsonia meriana (L.) Mill. var. bulbillifera (J.W.Mathews & L.Bolus) D.A.Cooke (Declared SA plant)  NL*  SL*  KI*

– Watsonia bulbillifera J.W.Mathews & L.Bolus

– Watsonia meriana auct.non (L.) Mill.: J.M.Black(1943)

– Watsonia meriana (L.) Mill. cv. Bulbillifera (J.W.Mathews & L.Bolus) Goldblatt

*  Watsonia meriana (L.) Mill. var. meriana  NL?e  SL*

– Antholyza meriana L.

– Watsonia sp. B D.A.Cooke(1986, Fl.Austral.)