About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 
NOTE:  EfloraSA may be unavailable due to system maintenance on November 26 2019 18:00 ACDT for approximately 3 hours
  We apologise for any inconvenience

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Rosaceae
Rosa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 491 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Roses.

Description:
Shrubs, often partially deciduous; stems, branches and often petioles with hooked prickles; leaves imparipinnate, leaflets serrate; stipules persistent and adherant to the petiole.

Flowers solitary or in a terminal corymb; sepals 5; petals 5; stamens and styles numerous.

Carpels numerous, enclosed in a fleshy berry-like hollow receptacle (called a "hip"), ovule 1.

Distribution:  About 250 species of prickly shrubs and climbers, widely spread in the Northern Hemisphere in Europe, Asia and North America.

Biology: No text

Uses: Several species and complex hybrids between them popular as garden plants, of which there are innumerable cultivars.

Key to Species:
1. Leaflets glabrous or sparsely glandular below; pedicel more or less glabrous
R. canina 1.
1. Leaflets glandular below; pedicel densely glandular-bristly
R. rubiginosa 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water