About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Rosaceae
Rosa canina

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 491 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dog rose.

Description:
Prickly shrub; branches often arching; sparsely pubescent soon glabrescent, a few stout glandular hairs on petioles and leaf rhachises; leaves with 5-7 leaflets; leaflets ovate to elliptic, serrate, base rounded, apex acute.

Inflorescence a few-flowered corymb; pedicel glabrous; calyx longer than the receptacle; outer lobes pinnatifid, strongly reflexed after flowering; petals pink; stamens numerous; styles numerous; hip glabrous, dark-red, sepals scarcely persistent.

image of FSA1_Rosa_can.jpg Rosa canina
Image source: fig 243 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Rosa_can.jpg Rosa canina
Image source: fig 242 in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   Tas.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: in early summer, Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: A variable species with many varieties and forms in Europe. Sometimes used as rootstock on which garden roses are budded.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water