About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Sporobolus

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 169 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Dropseeds.

Description:
Annuals or more often perennials; leaf blade flat or inrolled, narrow.

Inflorescence an open or contracted panicle; spikelets 1-flowered, awnless; glumes 2, persistent, not exceeding the floret, 1-nerved; lemma usually 1-nerved, membranous; palea readily splitting between the 2 nerves.

Distribution:  About 150 species from warm areas.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Panicle dense, spike-like
 
2. Second glume equal to the lemma
 
3. Panicle usually lead-coloured; rootsrock thick, creeping
S. virginicus 6.
3. Panicle pale; creeping rootstock absent
S. mitchellii 5.
2. Second glume shorter than the lemma
 
4. Spikelets c. 2.5 mm long
S. indicus var. africanus 4.
4. Spikelets under 2 mm long
S. elongatus 3.
1. Panicle loose, broadly pyramidal (S. actinocladus branches some-times appressed to the axis)
 
5. Leaves spiny-ciliate, subcordate at the base, grain globular
S. actinocladus 1.
5. Leaves not spiny-ciliate or cordate; grain angular
S. caroli 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water