About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Sorghum

Citation: Moench, Meth 207 (1794).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Sorghums.

Description:
Annual or perennial, often robust; leaf blades usually flat and large; ligule membranous.

Inflorescence a panicle; spikelets in pairs along the panicle-branches and in three's at the summit, 1 spikelet sessile and bisexual, the other 1 or 2 pedicellate and male or sterile; the first glume of the fertile spikelet becoming hard and shining, the first lemma thin and empty, the second (fertile) lemma small, ciliate and hyaline with a very short or a twisted and bent awn rising between its 2 teeth; pedicellate spikelets awnless.

Distribution:  About 60 species from the tropics and subtropics.

Biology: Several species are cultivated in S.Aust. mainly as stock feed. These rarely occur as escapes and only 1 is regarded as certainly naturalised. Identification of the others is difficult.

Key to Species:
1. Annuals; sessile spikelets ovoid to subglobose
S. bicolor 1.
1. Perennials; sessile spikelets ellipsoid-lanceolate
S. halepense 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water