About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Sorghum halepense

Citation: Pers., Syn. Pl. 1:101 (1805).

Synonymy: Holcus halepensis L., Sp. Pl. 1047 (1753); Andropogon halepensis (L.) Brot., Fl. Lusit. 1:89 (1804). , Andropogon miliaceus, Sorghum miliaceum

Common name: Johnson grass.

Description:
Tall largely glabrous perennial, 50-150 cm high, with creeping rhizomes and stout stems, downy or glabrous at the nodes; leaves flat.

Panicle loose, pyramidal; terminal spikelets in three's, the lower ones usually paired; glumes of the fertile spikelets stiff, equal, pubescent, finally smooth and shining; second (fertile) lemma with a bent awn twice as long as the spikelet arising from the notch, or the awns almost obsolete.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1970)Australian grasses 3:pl. 28; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 140.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All mainland States and New Guinea.   Native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Grown as a fodder grass, but becomes a serious pest in parts, being difficult to eradicate and sometimes causing poisoning of stock.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water