About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia genus Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Cymbopogon

Citation: Sprengel, Pl. Pugill. 2:14 (1815).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Lemon-scented grasses.

Description:
Perennials, densely tufted; leaves flat or inrolled; ligule membranous, erect, oblong, truncate.

Inflorescence of 2 or 3 terminal racemes supported by a spathe-like bract; spikelets in pairs, 1 sessile and bisexual, 1 pedicellate and male or sterile; pedicels and articles opaque; first glume of fertile spikelet with 2 prominent marginal keels, the second glume boat-shaped with 1 central keel, all the keels minutely ciliolate; the first lemma hyaline, boat-shaped and ciliate on the uper margins; second (fertile) lemma short, linear, with an awn rising between the 2 teeth.

Distribution:  About 60 species from tropical and subtropical areas, especially Africa and Asia.

Biology: No text

Key to Species:
1. Racemes more or less erect; awns conspicuous, c. 15 mm long; leaf blades inrolled, filiform
C. ambiguus 1.
1. Racemes, or most of them, finally reflexed; awns inconspicuous, 5-8 mm long, rarely absent; leaf blades usually flat
C. obtectus 2.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water