About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Cymbopogon ambiguus

Citation: A. Camus, Rev. Bot. Appl. 1:289 (1921).

Synonymy: Andropogon ambiguus Steudel, Syn. Pl. glum. 1:385 (1854); C. exaltatus sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 62 (1943), non (R. Br.) Domin.

Common name: Scented grass, scented oilgrass. (Lazarides (1970) The grasses of Central Australia, pl. 27a.)

Description:
A handsome scented grass, 30 cm to 2 m high; leaf blades filiform, with long narrow points; ligule long, glabrous; nodes glabrous.

Racemes twin or rarely 3 together, emerging from a sheathing bract about as long as them, 2-2.5 cm long, densely silky-villous owing to the long hairs arising from the pedicels and articles of the rhachis, erect or the lower ones sometimes spreading, forming together a narrow panicle; first glume of fertile spikelet glabrous, acute, c. 5 mm long, 3-5-nerved between the keels, second glume also glabrous, prominently 1-keeled; awn slender, c. 1.5 cm long.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   All mainland States except Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not usually grazed.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water