About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Vicia sativa ssp. sativa

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Golden tare.

Description:
Leaflets obcordate, oblong-cuneate to lanceolate or oblanceolate, truncate or emarginate.

calyx 15-22 mm long, teeth lanceolate-subulate, 7.5-12 mm long, as long as or longer than the tube; petals 18-30 mm; standard pink to a dark reddish-purple, the wings darker.

Pod 35-70 x 6-12 mm, constricted between the seeds, brown or yellow-brown, usually hairy; seed 3.5-6.5 mm diam., globular, cuboid or oblong to lenticular, yellow-brown to olive-green, one-coloured or mottled dark.

image of FSA2_Vicia_sat_sat.jpg
Image source: fig. 348A in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Clapham et al. (1957) Fl. Brit. Isles 1:fig. 539; Zohary (1978) Flora Palaestina 2:fig. 295.

Distribution:  Throughout the range of the species, introduced mainly through cultivation.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, YP, SL, SE.

Flowering time: No flowering time is available

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water