About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Vicia sativa ssp. nigra

Citation: Ehrh., Hannover. Mag. 15:229 (1780).

Synonymy: V. sativa L. var. nigra L., Sp. Pl. edn 2, 2:1037 (1763); V. angustifolia L., Amoen. Acad. 4:105 (1759); V. sativa L. var. angustifolia L., Fl. Suec. edn 2, 2:255 (1755), in obs.

Common name: Narrow-leaved vetch.

Description:
Leaflets linear or oblanceolate to oblong-cuneate, acute, obtuse or truncate, mucronate.

calyx 7-10 mm long, teeth narrow-triangular, 3-4.5 mm long, shorter than the tube; petals 8-18 mm; standard a light reddish-purple, the wings similar or somewhat darker.

Pod 25-55 X 2.5-6 mm, not constricted between the seeds, brown turning blackish, usually glabrous; seed 2.5-4 mm diam., globular, yellow-brown to brown-grey, one-coloured or mottled.

image of FSA2_Vicia_sat_nig.jpg
Image source: fig. 348B in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1954) Drawings Brit. Pl. 7:t. 66 as V. angustifolia.

Distribution:  usually on calcareous fields; wild and cultivated.

S.Aust.: NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.

Flowering time: No flowering time is available

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: In S.Aust. only subsp. nigra could always be distinguished by the smaller calyx, while subsp. cordata is separable from subsp. satira with certainty only by the fully developed pod, as the size of the flower or the length of the calyx overlap although the latter appears more robust in the size of leaves and flowers.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water