About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Stypandra glauca

Citation: R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 279 (1810).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Nodding blue-lily.

Description:
Rootstock creeping; stem 30-100 cm high, woody at the base, hidden by the sheaths of the distichous leaves which are linear-lanceolate, 10-20 cm long, folded or flat.

Flowers drooping in slender terminal dichotomous cymes leafy at the base; pedicels filiform, curved, 12-20 mm long; perianth bright-blue, c. 14 mm long.

Capsule oblong, 8-12 mm long; seeds c. 2.5 mm long, not shining.

Published illustration: Williams (1980) Native plants of Queensland, p. 267; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 185.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EP.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   New Caledonia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water