About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Sonchus tenerrimus

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 794 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Clammy sow-thistle.

Description:
Herb 10-80 cm high, usually annual with an unbranched stem from a tap root, sometimes becoming biennial or perennial with several branched stems from a woody base; stem erect, hollow, smooth, glabrous; basal leaves oblanceolate, 4-12 cm long, pinnatipartite with acute lanceolate to triangular lobes, often lyrate, herbaceous, glabrous; cauline leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, with acute patent auricles, 3-16 cm long, 1.2-6 cm wide, pinnatipartite with widely spaced acute lanceolate to linear lobes usually constricted at the base, herbaceous, glabrous, more or less denticulate but never spiny.

Capitula in a panicle of a few umbel-like groups; peduncles 0.5-8 cm long, glabrous or sparsely glandular-hairy, with 1 bracteole; involucres c. 10 mm long, with deciduous white tomentum at the base; bracts glabrescent or with a few glandular hairs; florets 80-120; ligules 8-9 mm long.

Achenes moderately compressed, obovoid, c. 3 mm long, rugulose all over, with very narrow margins, glabrous, brownish; pappus 6-8 mm long, persistent.

Distribution:  In moist microhabitats on sandy soils, e.g. coastal dunes, mallee, and along watercourses.

  W.Aust.   Native to the Mediterranean area and south-western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Aug. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water