About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Sonchus asper

Citation: Hill, Brit. Herb. 1:47 (1769).

Synonymy: S. oleraceus L. var. asper L., Sp. Pl. 794 (1753). , Sonchus asper

Common name: Prickly sow-thistle, rough sow-thistle.

Description:
Annual or biennial herb 20-150 cm high, with a woody tap root; stems erect, unbranched or sparsely branched, hollow, glabrous; basal leaves similar to the c auline leaves but lacking auricles, sometimes forming a rosette; cauline leaves oblanceolate to lanceolate, acute, with rounded appressed auricles, usually pinnatifid to pinnatipartite, denticulate to pungently spiny on the margins, 4-20 cm long, 2-7 cm wide, herbaceous to coriaceous, glabrous, prominently net-veined.

Peduncles 1-4 cm long, with scattered glandular hairs, with 1 bracteole; capitula in a particle of a few umbel-like groups; involucres 10-13 mm long; bracts glabrous to glandular-hairy; florets 80-300; ligules 4-5 mm long.

Achenes flattened, elliptic, 2-3 mm long, smooth on each face between the 3 ribs, with narrowly winged margins, chestnut-brown to buff; pappus 7-9 mm long; more or less caducous.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water