About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Senecio vulgaris

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 2:867 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Common groundsel, common ragwort.

Description:
Erect rather succulent annual herb, 10-40 cm high; stem stout, glabrous or with long scattered hairs on the younger parts, usually purplish basally, branched towards the inflorescence; lower leaves broadly oblanceolate, 4-6 x 1.5-2.5 cm, narrowed basally or subpetiolate, pinnatifid, lobes sinuate and coarsely toothed; mid-stem leaves ovate, to 8 x 3.5 cm, slightly narrowed basally with toothed or lacerate auricles, pinnatifid, lobes lanceolate to oblanceolate and coarsely toothed, with a few long hairs along the veins.

Inflorescence a congested terminal corymb of 8-25 capitula; peduncles slender, short, dilated and hollow distally, sparsely cobwebby; involucre broadly cylindrical or slightly campanulate, 6-7 x 4 mm; bracts 18-23, with the tips black and frequently reflexed; calyculus of 16-20 lanceolate appressed bracteoles 1-2 mm long, with tips blackened; florets 50-70, lobes usually 5, sometimes 4 in outer florets and stamens then also 4.

Achenes light-brown, subcylindrical, 2 x 0.4 mm, ribs rounded; hairs short, appressed or spreading, in dense rows in the channels; pappus deciduous, dimorphic.

Published illustration: Lamp & Collett (1976) Field guide to weeds in Australia, p. 289.

Distribution:  A garden, roadside, and shoreline weed, particularly in humid areas. Usually not a serious problem in S.Aust.

S.Aust.: NL, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States.   Native to Europe.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: July — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water