About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Senecio runcinifolius

Citation: J.H. Willis, Proc. R. Soc. Qld 62:106, pl. 7, figs 34-37 (1952).

Synonymy: Erechtites picridioides sensu Sonder & F. Muell., Linnaea 25:523 (1853), non Turcz.; E. mixta sensu Benth., Fl. Aust. 659 (1867), partly, non (A. Rich.)DC.

Common name: Tall groundsel.

Description:
Erect glabrescent perennial herb, 15-100 cm high; stems slender, one to several arising from a common rootstock, white-tomentose on the youngest shoots, subglabrous later; leaves thin, flexuous, broadly lanceolate in outline, the largest 8-12 x 2-4 cm, subpetiolate, pinnatisect with up to 8 retrorse coarsely toothed lobes on either side, acuminate, purplish and glabrous or with a few scattered hairs beneath, pale-green and glabrous above.

Inflorescence a lax terminal corymbose panicle of 20-60 capitula; peduncles 8-25 mm long; involucre 8.5-10 x 3-3.5 mm, sparsely long-haired distally, white-tomentose basally; bracts 12-14, slender; calyculus of 3-6 narrow triangular oppressed bracteoles; female florets 30-35, 3- or 4-lobed; disk florets 9-15, 5-lobed.

Achenes subcylindrical, subrostrate, 2.5-3 mm long, light- to red-brown, hairs short, erect in rows; pappus dimorphic, deciduous, silky, lustrous.

Distribution:  Eaten voraciously by stock, plants often irregularly branched as a result. Now rare.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU, SL.   Qld; N.S.W. (south-western plains); Vic. (north-west).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec., occasionally throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water