About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Senecio picridioides

Citation: M. Lawr., J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 7:292(1985).

Synonymy: Erechtites picridioides Turcz., Bull. Soc. Nat. Mosc. 24:200 (1851); E. prenanthoides DC. var. picridioides (Turcz.) Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:658 (1867); S. minimus Poiret var. picridioides (Turcz.) Belcher, Ann. Miss. Bot. Gard. 43:48 (1956).

Common name: Fireweed.

Description:
Erect annual herb, 30-100 cm tall, rarely less or more; stems stout, striate, hispid, a dark purplish-red throughout or greenish distally, usually unbranched below the inflorescence; leaves coriaceous, broadly oblanceolate, 7-10 x 2-4 cm, rarely to 16 x 7 cm; margins with c. 5 broad, sometimes overlapping lobes cut at least halfway to the midrib, axis of the lobe nearly perpendicular to the midrib; lobes denticulate, sessile, with coarsely toothed auricles, dark-purple and hispid beneath, green or purplish and hispid above.

Inflorescence a terminal corymbose panicle of 100-500 capitula, rarely fewer, dense at first, becoming somewhat lax; peduncles 4-13 mm long; involucre 6.5-7.5 x 1.5-2.5 mm, subglabrous; bracts c. 8; calyculus of 2-4 narrowly triangular appressed bracteoles; female florets 15-19, 2-4-lobed; disk florets 4-6; 4- or 5-lobed.

Achenes subcylindrical, 1.7-2.2 x 0.4-0.5 mm, dark-brown, hairs short, appressed, in grooves; pappus deciduous, dimorphic.

Distribution:  In dry sclerophyll forests or mallee vegetation, occasional in coastal scrubland, on clay or sandy soil.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Robertson, in J. Black (1965) Fl.S. Aust. 887, referred to this taxon as a "scabrid form" of S. minimus sensu E. Robertson, which is S. biserratus.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water