About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Senecio mikanioides

Citation: Otto ex Walp. in Otto & A. Dietr., Allg. Gartenz. 13:42 (1845).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Cape ivy, ivy groundsel, German ivy.

Description:
Slender twining glabrous perennial, much-branched with the older parts woody; leaves simple; petiole 4-7 cm long; blade cordate-hastate, 4-8 cm wide, palmately 3-7-veined and lobed; stipules reniform, to 1 cm broad.

Capitula 15-40 or more in dense axillary and terminal corymbose panicles; peduncles 2-5 mm long; involucre cylindrical, 3.5-5 x 2-2.5 mm; bracts 8-10; calyculus of 2 or 3 oblanceolate bracteoles; florets 10-12, exserted 3-4 mm beyond the involucre at anthesis.

Achenes glabrous, red-brown, c. 2 mm long; pappus deciduous, uniform.

Published illustration: Lamp & Collett (1976) Field guide to weeds in Australia, p. 286.

Distribution:  Most frequent in disturbed areas of moist gullies and forest margins, and along roadsides.

  Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand (North Island), United States (California coast), Hawaii, Canary Islands probably elsewhere; native of South Africa.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: June — Sept.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Capable of covering other vegetation to a height of 5 m. Escapes from cultivation and a serious weed in some areas.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water