About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Senecio hypoleucus

Citation: F. Muell. ex Benth., Fl. Aust. 3:672 (1867).

Synonymy: S. odoratus Hornem. var. petiolatus Sonder, Linnaea 25:526 (1853).

Common name: (Pale) groundsel.

Description:
Erect perennial shrub, 80-120cm high, little-branched below the inflorescence, new growth often from the base, all but the oldest parts sparsely to densely pubescent; leaves simple, coriaceous; petiole stout, 1-3 cm long; blade broad- to ovate-lanceolate, 6-15 x 1.5-4 cm, denticulate or briefly biserrate, densely white-tomentose beneath, cobwebby above.

Inflorescence a congested corymbose panicle of numerous capitula; peduncles 2-5 mm long; involucre 4.5-6 x 2-3 mm; bracts 7-10; calyculus of 2-4 linear bracteoles; florets 11-14, exserted 3-4 mm beyond the involucre at anthesis.

Achenes red- or dark-brown, subcylindrical, 2 x 0.6 mm, hairs short, appressed, in narrow grooves.

Distribution:  In understorey of dry sclerophyll forests on clay or clay loam soils of rocky hillsides or in cracks of rocky outcrops, locally abundant along roadsides or after fire.

S.Aust.: MU, SL, SE.   Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water