About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Senecio hispidulus

Citation: A. Rich., Voy. l'Astrolabe 2: t. 34 (1833).

Synonymy: Erechlites hispidula (A. Rich.)DC., Prod. 6:296 (1838), non Benlb. Fl. Aust. 3:660 (1867): E. arguta sensu J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 610 (1929), partly excluding var. microcephala, non (A. Rich.)DC.; S. multicaulis A. Rich., Voy. l'Astrolabe 2:105 (1833); S. pusillus A. Rich., Voy. l'Astrolabe 2:99 (1833). , Senecio hispidulus

Common name: (Rough)fireweed.

Description:
Erect herb or undershrub, 30-120 cm high, simple or much-branched from the base; leaves lanceolate to obovate, 3-6 x 0.5-2 cm, dentate to coarsely lobate, sessile, auriculate, auricles coarsely bidentate, the lower surface more or less densely covered with erect multicellular hairs terminating in long tangled wisps, the upper surface beset with short scabrid hairs rapidly tapered from a multicellular tuberculate base, and a few multicellular hairs with wisps.

Inflorescence a corymbose panicle of 50-300 capitula, compact at first and slightly cobwebby, becoming lax and subglabrous; peduncles 6-15 mm long: involucres cylindrical, 5-7 x 2-2.5 mm, subglabrous; bracts 13; calyculus of 1-4 narrowly triangular bracteoles; female florets 15-25, rather regularly 4-lobed, rarely 3-lobed; disk florets l0 or less, 4- or 5-lobed.

Achenes 1.5-2.7 x 0.4-0.6 mm, light- to dark-brown and briefly hairy in broad bands in the grooves; pappus deciduous, dimorphic.

Distribution:  Temperate to subtropical regions with more than 600 mm annual rainfall. Most frequent in clearings or margins of the forests, often locally abundant along roadsides.

S.Aust.: SL, KI.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Apparently adventive in New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water