About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Senecio anethifolius

Citation: Cunn. ex DC., Prod. 6:371 (1838).

Synonymy: S. angustilobus F. Muell., Linnaea 25:418 (1853); S. angustifolius sensu Sonder, Linnaea 25:526 (1853), non Willd., Sp. Pl. 3:1973 (1803).

Common name: Feathery groundsel.

Description:
Erect subglabrous perennial shrub 50-100 cm high; stems slender at first, new growth mainly from the woody upper branches; leaves glaucescent, slightly fleshy and flaccid, ovate to broadly ovate in outline 5-8 x 2-6 cm, pinnatisect into 7-15 linear or filiform distant segments, entire or again pinnatisect, glabrous or with a few long hairs on the youngest parts.

Inflorescence a very dense terminal corymbose panicle of 18-60 rarely to 150 capitula; peduncles slender, 3-12 mm long; involucre 6-8 x 2.5-3 mm; bracts 7 or 8; calyculus of 2-4 linear bracteoles; florets 10-13, exserted 3-5 mm beyond the involucre at anthesis.

Achenes straw-coloured, subcylindrical, 3-4 x 0.5-1 mm, tapering basally; hairs short, erect in rows in the grooves; pappus deciduous, uniform.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 674.

Distribution:  Apparently a relict species now confined to hills and mountain ranges of southern central Australia.

  N.S.W. (around Broken Hill and in central N.S.W.).

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water