About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Potamogetonaceae
Potamogeton ochreatus

Citation: Raoul, Annls Sci. nat., sÚr. 3, 2:117 (1844).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Blunt pondweed.

Description:
Perennial, with stems to 4.5 m long; leaves all submerged, green to brown, translucent, with entire and flat margins, linear, 2.5-9 (rarely to 13) cm long; stipular sheath free.

Spike (in fruit) 1.5-2.5 cm long.

Fruiting carpel 4-4.5 mm long (including beak), smooth or with faintly crenulate dorsal ridges.

Published illustration: Sainty & Jacobs (1981) Waterplants of New South Wales, pp. 372, 373.

Distribution:  Occurs in still or flowing water to 4.5 m deep.

S.Aust.: GT, FR, EA, EP, MU, SL, KI, SE.   All States.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: principally in Nov. and Dec., but less often from Aug — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water