About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Phalaris paradoxa

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. edn 2, 2:1665 (1763).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Paradoxa grass, paradoxical canary-grass.

Description:
Glabrous annual, 30-50 cm high, with erect culms.

Panicle cylindrical, dense, 3-6 cm long; fertile spikelets terminal on the secondary branches and surrounded by an involucre-like group of 6 sterile spikelets; glumes of the fertile spikelets subequal, keeled, many-nerved, the margins not membranous; sterile lemmas (of the fertile spikelets) minute and scale-like; fertile lemma almost glabrous.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1970) Australian grasses 3:pl. 54; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 131.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: EA, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Of slight value for fodder.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water