About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Phalaris minor

Citation: Retz., Obs. Bot. 3:8 (1783).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Lesser (or annual) canary-grass.

Description:
Glabrous annual, to 50 cm or more high, with erect or geniculate culms.

Panicle oblong-cylindrical, dense, 2-6 cm long; spikelets 5-6 mm long; glumes with a winged keel, 3-nerved, with broad membranous margins; sterile lemmas 1 (the first missing), bristle-like, nearly half as long as the floret; fertile lemma hairy.

Published illustration: Meredith (1955) The grasses and pastures of South Africa, fig. 61.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: LE, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T.   Native to the Mediterranean.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec. or later.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Grown for bird-seed and naturalised more widely than P. canariensis.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water