About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Phalaris aquatica

Citation: L., Amoen. Acad. 4:264 (1755).

Synonymy: P. stenoptera Hackel, Reprium Nov. Spec. Regni veg. 5:333 (1908); P. tuberosa L. var. stenoptera (Hackel) A.S. Hitchc., J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 24:292 (1934). , Phalaris canariensis

Common name: Phalaris, Toowoomba canary-grass.

Description:
Glabrous perennial, to 50 cm or more high, with erect culms.

Panicle cylindrical, dense, somewhat tapered towards the ends and sometimes broader below, 5-12 cm long; spikelets 6-7 mm long; glumes subequal, 3-nerved, the lateral nerves prominent, the keel produced into a wing; sterile lemmas subequal, to one-third the length of the glumes; fertile lemma appressed-silky hairy.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 130.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, SL, KI, SE.   All States except the N.T. and Tas.   Native to the Mediterranean. Cultivated and naturalised in many countries.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water