About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Paspalum vaginatum

Citation: Sw., Prod. 21 (1788).

Synonymy: P. distichum sensu Jessop in J. Black, Fl.S. Aust. 227 (1978), non L.

Common name: Salt-water couch.

Description:
Perennial, with long creeping rhizomes or stolons and ascending stems, less than 60 cm high, glabrous except at the orifice of the leaf sheaths; ligule short, obtuse; leaves 1-3 mm broad.

spikes terminal, 2 (rarely 3), usually 2-4 cm long, at first erect and appressed to each other; spikelets oblong, 3-4 mm long, solitary, dorsally compressed, sessile in 2 rows along one side of the flattened rhachis of the spikes; first glume wanting, the second 4- or 5-nerved, glabrous; first lemma equal to the second glume, glabrous; anthers exserted, oblong and purple.

Distribution:  Especially in salty areas along the coasts.

S.Aust.: FR, EP, MU, YP, SL, SE.   All mainland States.   Widespread in most warm areas of the world.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: throughout the year.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water