About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Paspalum distichum

Citation: L., Syst. Nat. edn 10:855 (1750).

Synonymy: Digitaria paspalodes Michaux, Fl. Bor. Am. 1:46 (1803); P. paspalodes (Michaux) Scribner, Torrey Bot. Club Mem. 5:29 (1894).

Common name: Water couch. (Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 127.)

Description:
Perennial, with a creeping rhizome or stolons and ascending stems, usually less than 45 cm high, glabrous except at the orifice of the leaf sheaths; ligule short, obtuse; leaves 2-5 mm broad.

Spikes terminal, 2, usually 4-6 cm long, at first erect and appressed to each other; spikelets ovate-oblong, c. 3 mm long, solitary, dorsally compressed, sessile in 2 rows along one side of the flattened rhachis of the spikes; first glume minute or wanting, the second 3-nerved, pubescent on the back; first lemma equal to the second glume, pubescent on the back; anthers exserted, oblong and purple.

Distribution:  Weed of cultivated land, especially in wet localities.

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, SL, SE.   all States.   Native to most warm areas of the world.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Feb. — May.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water