About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Gramineae
Paspalum dilatatum

Citation: Poiret, Encycl. 5:35 (1804).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Paspalum.

Description:
Perennial, 50 cm to 1 m high, glabrous except on the inflorescence; leaves flat, long, with an ovate ligule.

Racemes 3-10 in number, 4-10 cm long, spreading and distant along the upper part of the stem; spikelets ovate-acuminate, 3-4 mm long, pedicellate, paired, arranged in 3 or 4 rows along the rhachis of the raceme; first glume absent, the second 3-5-nerved, against the rhachis, villous-ciliate; first lemma 3-5-nerved, second (fertile) lemma almost orbicular; anthers exserted, oblong and purple.

Published illustration: Burbidge (1968)Australian grasses 2:pl. 61; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 127.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   all States.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Dec. — April.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Uses: Grown as a pasture grass, but also a troublesome weed.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water