About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Ornithogalum thyrsoides

Citation: Jacq., Hort. Bot. Vind. 3:17 (1776).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Chinckerinchee, Cape lily.

Description:
Bulb globular or depressed-globular, 4-5 cm broad; leaves succulent, 2-6 cm broad.

Raceme usually at first conical, with a broad base, 20-70-flowered, dense, afterwards lengthening to 20 cm or more; lower pedicels 2-5 cm long, the bracts shorter; perianth-segments 18-24 mm long, oblong, pure white, with usually a greenish-brown blotch at the base; 3 filaments linear-lanceolate, the 3 others with a broad square base; ovary greenish or pale.

Published illustration: Macoboy (1969) What flower is that?, p. 218.

Distribution:  Cultivated in Australia and escapes or is naturalised in parts.

S.Aust.: EP, SL.   Vic.   Native to South Africa.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Feb.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water