About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Liliaceae
Ornithogalum arabicum

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 307 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Star of Africa.

Description:
Bulb ovoid, 2.5-4 cm broad; leaves to 2.5 cm broad.

Flowers about 6-15 in a short loose corymbose raceme; lower pedicels c. 2.5 cm long, the bracts nearly as long; perianth-segments white, 20-25 mm long, broad-oblong, some of them often 3-toothed at the summit; all filaments linear-lanceolate; ovary blackish-green, shining.

Published illustration: Macoboy (1969) What flower is that?, p. 218.

Distribution:  Cultivated in Australia

S.Aust.: EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.   Native to the Mediterranean region.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water