About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Matricaria recutita

Citation: L., Sp. Pl. 891 (1753).

Synonymy: Chamomilla recurira (L.)Rauschert, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 9:255 (1974).

Common name: Wild chamomile.

Description:
Aromatic annual 10-60 cm high; stems erect, densely branched, striate, glabrous; leaves oblanceolate, 3-7 cm long, bipinnatisect with acute narrowly linear segments to 0.8 mm wide, dull-green, glabrous or subglabrous.

Capitula on naked peduncles 3-9 cm long, 1-2.5 cm diam., in loose cymes; involucre 2-3 mm long; bracts oblong, glabrous with pale scarious expanded apices; receptacle hollow; ray florets 9-15; ligules 6-9 mm long, at first patent, later reflexed; disk florets 5-merous, yellow.

Achenes c. 1 mm long, 4- or 5-ribbed on the ventral face, grey-brown; pappus of the ray achenes an oblong scale c. 1 mm long; pappus of disk achenes a minute scarious rim.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 11.

Distribution:    Native to Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Known from 3 collections from Adelaide and the suburbs.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water