About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Matricaria matricarioides

Citation: Porter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Cl. 5:341 (1894).

Synonymy: Artemisia matricarioides Less., Linnaea 6:210 ( 1831 ); Matricaria discoidea DC., Prod. 6:50 ( 1838); Santolina suaveolens Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 2:520 (1814); Chamomilla suaveolens (Pursh)Rydb., N. Amer. Fl. 34:232 (1916).

Common name: Rounded chamomile, pineapple weed.

Description:
Annual, pineapple-scented, 8-45 cm high; stems erect, densely branched, striate, subglabrous; leaves oblanceolate to obovate, 2-4.5 cm long, 1-2 cm wide, bi- or tripinnatisect with acute linear ultimate segments to 0.5 mm wide, glabrous or subglabrous.

Capitula subsessile to shortly pedunculate, terminating leafy branches, 1-3 together, accrescent, 5-9 mm diam., 6-10 mm long; involucre 3-4 mm long; bracts oblong, glabrous with broad subhyaline margins; ray florets absent; disk florets 4-merous, greenish-yellow.

Achenes 1.2-1.5 mm long, 3- or 4-ribbed on the ventral face, pale-brown; pappus a short scarious rim.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig ( 1961) Drawings Brit. Pl. 16:t. 12.

Distribution:  On roadsides, and cultivated land.

  N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Native to Europe, Asia and possibly North America.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Oct. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: Known from one collection, but possibly more widespread.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water