About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Marsileaceae
Marsilea mutica

Citation: Mett., Annls Sci. nat. sÚr. 4, 15:88 (1861).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Smooth nardoo.

Description: Not Available

image of FSA1_Marsilea_mut.jpg sporocarp, natural size on left enlarged on right
Image source: fig. 46b in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Sainty & Jacobs (1981) Waterplants of New South Wales, pp. 298, 299.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: MU, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Caledonia.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: Not Applicable

Taxonomic notes: Although J. Black (1943), Fl. S. Aust., recorded this species for S.Aust, I am very doubtful of its occurring here. All but one of the specimens previously identified as M. mutica have been reidentified as belonging to other species, especially M. drummondii. This latter species becomes almost glabrous when growing in aquatic situations. One sterile specimen collected by Dodd near Morgan on the River Murray in 1894 has exceedingly large leaflets and may be correctly identified as M. mutica.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water