About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Lotus uliginosus

Citation: Schkuhr, Handb. 2:412 (1796).

Synonymy: Lotus corniculatus, Lotus pedunculatus

Common name: Birds-foot trefoil, greater lotus.

Description:
Erect or ascending perennial with slender hollow stems 20-80 cm long, subglabrous to villous; leaves sessile; leaflets 5, broadly obovate to oblanceolate, 8-25 x 3-15 mm, obtuse, often mucronate, glaucous beneath, lower pair smaller, sometimes obliquely ovate.

image of FSA2_Lotus_uli.jpg
Image source: fig. 345A in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1954) Drawings Brit. Pl. 7:t. 45.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL, SE.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: No flowering time is available


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water