About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Leucanthemum maximum

Citation: DC., Prod. 6:46 (1838).

Synonymy: Chrysanthemum maximum Ramond, Bull. Soc. Philom. 2:140 (1800).

Common name: Shasta daisy.

Description:
Perennial herb to 1 m high; stems erect, unbranched above the rhizome, ribbed, glabrous; leaves cauline, lanceolate to elliptic, broad and subamplexicaul at the base, acute, to 12 cm long, to 2 cm wide, decreasing in size up the stem, serrulate, glabrous with a prominent mid-vein.

peduncles solitary, to 15 cm long, robust, erect; capitulum 5-8 cm diam.; involucral bracts oblong, with expanded hyaline scarious apices, the longest series 7-9 mm long; ligules lanceolate, truncate, 3-toothed at the apex, c. 2.5 cm long; disk florets very numerous, bright-yellow.

achenes c. 3 mm long, with a minute pappus.

Published illustration: Macoboy (1969) What flower is that?, fig. 211.

Distribution:  A popular garden flower, occasionally found as an escape in the Mt Lofty Ranges.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Jan — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water