About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Glycine latrobeana

Citation: Benth., FI. Aust. 2:244 (1864).

Synonymy: Zichya latrobeana Meissner in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:94 (1844).

Common name: Clover glycine.

Description:
Stems short, decumbent or ascending, hirsute to strigose; rootstock woody, sometimes irregularly thickened; leaves on 1-5 cm long slender petioles, digitately 3-foliolate, leaflets sessile or subsessile, all obovate or suborbicular, often elliptic before maturity, 7-20 x 4-12 ram, obtuse to retuse, cuneate, thin, glabrous above, silky-strigose beneath; stipules suborbicular to broadly ovate or reniform, 1.5-2 mm long, 4-6-veined; stipels minute and caducous.

Racemes 3-8-flowered, on slender hirsute peduncles, 6-10 cm long; flowers subsessile, on pedicels 0.5-1 mm long, usually rather distal and compact on the peduncle; inflorescences consisting of a single flower on a short peduncle occur frequently in the lower axils; bract elliptic to broadly ovate, 0.5-1.2 mm long, blunt, strigose, equalling or exceeding the pedicel; bracteoles minute, sericeous, at the base of the calyx; calyx campanulate, 2.5-6 mm long, densely ferruginous-strigose, teeth deltoid to narrowly lanceolate, equalling to hardly shorter than the tube, the upper 2 united nearly to the tip; petals usually deep-purple, standard broadly-obovate, 8-9 x 6-7.5 mm, abruptly reflexed, slightly exceeding the wings; keel obtuse, shortest.

Pod linear-lanceolate, 2-2.5 x c. 0.5 cm, dark-brown, strigose, sutures prominent, 3-5-seeded; seed ovoid, c. 3 mm long, smooth to muriculate, dark-brown; aril a terminal membranaceous flap.

image of FSA2_Glycine_lat.jpg
Image source: fig. 314A in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hermann (1962) Tech. Bull. U.S. Dept Agric. 1268:16.

Distribution:  woodland and open grassland.

S.Aust.: NL, SL, SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.;.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water