About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Leguminosae
Glycine canescens

Citation: F.J. Herm., Tech. Bull. U.S. Dept Agric. 1268:19 (1962).

Synonymy: Leptocyamus sericeus F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 1:40 (1856); G. sericea (F. Muell.)Benth., Fl. Aust. 2:245 (1864), non Willd. (1802); G. sericea (F. Muell.)Benth. var. orthotricha J. Black, Fl. S. Aust. 326 (1924).

Common name: Silky glycine.

Description:
Plant wholly silky-strigose and hoary; stems elongated, usually slender, trailing or twining; leaflets on petioles 3-20 mm long; the terminal leaflet inserted on a petiolule 1-8 mm long; lateral ones sessile or subsessile; lamina filiform to narrowly elliptic-lanceolate, 20-60 x 2-8 mm, acuminate to abruptly acute and mucronate, tapering basally, conduplicate or flat; stipules lanceolate, 2-3 mm long.

Racemes 6-12-flowered, on 3-7 cm long slender peduncles; flowers 7-9 mm long, on pedicels 1-2 mm long, arranged usually loosely and distally on the rhachis; bracteoles setaceous, c. 1 mm long, inconspicuous; calyx campanulate, 4-5 mm long, densely ferrugineous- or canescent-strigose, the lanceolate teeth equalling or slightly exceeding the tube, the upper 2 united to about the middle; petals purple to bluish; standard narrowly obovate, c. 7 x 6 mm, reflexed; wings oblong, c. 1 mm shorter; keel obovate, shortest.

Pod linear, 20-35 x 3-4 mm, slightly compressed, 5-7-seeded; seed short-oblong to quadrate, c. 3 x c. 2.5 mm, smooth and shining or muriculate, black or mottled.

image of FSA2_Glycine_can.jpg
Image source: fig. 313A in J.P. Jessop and H.R. Toelken Ed. 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Hermann (1962) Tech. Bull. U.S. Dept Agric. 1268:18; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 393.

Distribution:  widespread on sandy or stony soil and reported to be a good fodder.

S.Aust.: NW, LE, GT, FR, EA, EP, MU.   all States except Tas.;.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: apparently all year round, mostly July — Aug.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water