About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia collina ssp. paludosa

Citation: W.R. Barker, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 5:204 (1982).

Synonymy: E. paludosa R. Br., Prod. Fl. Nov. Holl. 436 (1810).

Common name: None

Description:
Upper leaves and lowest bracts on main branches 5.6-13.5 rarely to 23 x 2.4-8 mm, glabrous except sometimes for eglandular hairs along the margins, with 1-3 rarely to 6 pairs of teeth.

Calyx 3.8-9 mm long, externally glabrous except sometimes for eglandular-scabrous margins; corolla 8.5-15 mm long along the upper side, white to deep-blue or pink, sometimes with a yellow blotch behind the lowest lobe, externally pubescent throughout, rarely glabrous on distal parts of the lobes, the lower lobes obtuse, truncate or emarginate; anther cells 1.3-2.1 mm long excluding the awns, the rear awns 0.15-0.4 usually 0.2-0.3 mm long.

Capsules 7.2-11.3 mm long, glabrous or setose at the apex; seeds 0.5-1.5 mm long.

Published illustration: Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of A.C.T., fig. 333 as E. aft. paludosa; W.R. Barker (1982) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 5, figs 8, 62.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: SL.   Qld; N.S.W.; Vic. In other States commonly in sclerophyllous forest and subalpine woodland or grassland, also in swampy sites.

Flowering time: Aug. — Dec., later in subalpine regions.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water