About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia collina ssp. muelleri

Citation: W.R. Barker, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 5:209 (1982).

Synonymy: E. muelleri Wett., Monogr. Gatt. Euphrasia 257 (1896). (1896). , Euphrasia brownii, Euphrasia collina

Common name: None

Description:
Upper leaves and lowest bracts on main branches 5.9-14 x 1.8-5.7 rarely to 7.6 mm, scabrous or scaberulous all over, with 1-4 usually 2 or 3 pairs of teeth.

Calyx 3.5-6.7 mm long, externally scabrous or scaberulous, rarely (outside S. Aust.) with soft eglandular hairs; corolla 9.4-14.8 mm long along the upper side, probably purplish or lilac, with the incidence of a yellow blotch unrecorded, externally pubescent throughout, the lower lobes usually emarginate, rarely obtuse; anther cells 1.4-1.9 mm long excluding the awns, the rear awns 0.15-0.3 rarely to 0.35 mm long.

Capsules c. 6.5-8 mm long, glabrous or setose in the apical two-thirds or less; seeds 0.35-0.8 mm long.

Published illustration: W. R. Barker (1982) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 5:fig. 68.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, SL, SE.   N.S.W. and Vic. known only in a few populations.

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.

Biology: Ecological data are lacking.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water