About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Scrophulariaceae
Euphrasia collina ssp. collina

Citation: Ill. W.R. Barker (1982) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 5:figs 6, 59, 63 & 64; (1984) Austral. pl. 12, 100:341.

Synonymy: Euphrasia brownii

Common name: None

Description:
Upper leaves and lowest bracts on main branches 4.5-16.5 x 1.5-4.4 mm, lacking hairs, with 0-2 usually 1 pairs of teeth.

Calyx 3.9-7 mm long, externally glabrous; corolla 9-14.5 mm long along the upper side, white to pink or violet, sometimes paler inside, often with a yellow blotch behind the lowest lobe, the external pubescence extending at least on to the base of the lower lip, the lower lobes usually emarginate to truncate, rarely obtuse; anther cells 1.5-2.4 mm long excluding the awns, the rear awns 0.2-0.6 usually 0.3-0.5 mm long.

Capsule 6-10.5 mm long, glabrous or setose at the very apex; seeds 0.7-1.3 mm long.

Distribution:  In sand to clay, mainly in sclerophyllous forest, woodland or heath, but in S. Aust. associated with swampy sites.

S.Aust.: SE.   N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.

Flowering time: Nov. — Dec., Aug. — Feb. outside S.Aust.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water