About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Eryngium vesiculosum

Citation: Labill., Nov. Holl. Pl. Sp. 1:73, t. 98 (1805).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Prostrate blue devil, prickfoot.

Description:
Shortlived perennial herb; branches long, prostrate, up to 30 cm long; basal leaves in a rosette, oblanceolate or oblong, 4-15 cm long, 0.5-1.5 cm broad (including the petiole), with coarse spreading spiny teeth; leaves on branches shorter.

Peduncles from the basal rosette and the nodes of the branches, each with a terminal hemispherical or short-ovoid flowerhead; involucral bracts narrow-triangular to linear-lanceolate, c. 12 mm long, pungent-pointed; bracteoles longer than the flowers, thick, almost subulate, with a hyaline sheathing base; sepals erect, ovate, c. 1.5 mm long, acuminate and pungent, with narrow hyaline wings; petals white to blue, erect, almost as long as the sepals, basal part with a keel projecting inwards and margins outwards between the sepals, upper part inflexed and fringed at the apex; scales of torus conical, muricate.

Fruit covered with blunt bladdery scales.

Distribution:  Mainly in sandy flats, often near the sea.

S.Aust.: NW, MU, SL, KI, SE.   W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Dec. — March.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water