About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Eryngium supinum

Citation: J. Black, Trans. R. Soc. S. Aust. 55:140, t. 6, fig. 6 (1931).

Synonymy: Eryngium plantagineum

Common name: Little devil.

Description:
Procumbent or prostrate perennial; branches stiff, cylindrical, usually prostrate; leaves almost flaccid; basal leaves flat, lanceolate, 10-25 mm long, 5-6 mm broad, tapering into a longer (3-6 cm) tubular slender petiole; stem-leaves similar but larger (sometimes 12-20 mm broad with 3 acute pungent-pointed lobes and sometimes denticulate below the lateral lobes).

Peduncles 1-5 (rarely 10) mm long; flowerheads axillary, at first hemispherical, then cylindrical, 15-23 mm long, 6-10 mm diam.; involucral bracts 5-8, narrow-lanceolate, 5-7 mm long, spreading, green or purple; torus-scales conical, muricate; sepals green, erect; petals bluish, fringed at the inflexed apex.

Fruit covered with acuminate scales.

Published illustration: Jessop (1981) Flora of central Australia, fig. 352.2.

Distribution:  On temporarily flooded ground, on cracking clays.

S.Aust.: LE.   Qld; N.S.W.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Sept. — Oct.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species is closely related to E. plantagineum and some authors regard them as conspecific.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water