About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Eryngium rostratum

Citation: Cav., Anal. Hist. Nat. 2:118 (1800).

Synonymy: E. ovinum Cunn. in B. Field, Geogr. Mem. N.S. W. 358 (1825); E. tetracephalum Bunge in Lehm., Pl. Preiss. 1:293 (1845).

Common name: Blue devil.

Description:
Perennial glabrous herb, 15-50 cm high, often violet or bluish tinged; stem erect, branched, rigid, ribbed; basal leaves 6-15 cm long, pinnatipartite, not very rigid; rhachis broad-linear, 4-5 mm broad, parallel-veined, with indistinct transverse septa; leaf segments linear, pungent-pointed, entire or pinnatipartite, spreading, opposite or alternate; petiole similar to the rhachis; stem-leaves similar but shorter, usually opposite.

Peduncles often terminal between 2 opposite axillary branches which bear other peduncles and again fork; flowerheads ovoid-globular; involucral bracts c. 8, linear-lanceolate, rigid, pungent, often metallic-bluish- or purplish-tinged; torus with conical scales; petals blue, their inflexed apex broad and fringed at the end.

Fruit covered with obtuse bladdery scales.

Published illustration: Burbidge & Gray (1970) Flora of the A. CT., fig. 276; Beadle (1980) Students flora of north-eastern New South Wales, fig. 266A; Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 542.

Distribution:  On damp clay of plains and in open woodland.

  W.Aust.; Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   Temperate South America.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: It is unlikely that our plants and the synonyms listed are conspecific with the South American E. rostratum Cav. sensu stricto.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water