About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Eryngium plantagineum

Citation: F. Muell., Pap. & Proc. R. Soc. Van Diemen's Land 3:235 (1860).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Long eryngium, eryngo.

Description:
Perennial herb, to 60 cm high; stem erect, slender or stout, often branched at the summit; leaves chiefly radical, ovate to lanceolate, c. 20 cm long, c. 2 cm broad, more or less deeply divided into spiny divaricate segments or linear, flaccid and grass-like, 10-25 cm long, 2-4 mm broad, entire or with a few spiny spreading teeth or lobes near the apex, compressed-hollow, distantly articulate with transverse septa; leaves in the inflorescence much shorter, usually reflexed.

Peduncles 1-3 cm long, on the branches or terminating the stem, rarely basal; flowerheads cylindrical, to 2.5 cm long; involucral bracts c. 5, linear, pungent; a few inner apical bracteoles leafy and topping the flowerheads; torus with conical muricate scales; inflexed apex of petals fringed.

Fruit covered with blunt scales.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 541.

Distribution:  On clay, in floodplains and flats between sand dunes.

  Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Oct. — Dec.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water