About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Umbelliferae
Eryngium campestre

Citation: L., Sp.Pl. 233 (1753).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: White devil.

Description:
Whitish-green glabrous perennial, 30-60 cm high; stem erect, stout, ribbed, branched; leaves coriaceous, very stiff and prickly; radical leaves with long stiff cylindrical hollow petioles, their lamina broad-ovate, pinnate with pinnatisect leaflets; cauline leaves sessile, subcordate at the base and more or less stem-clasping, 2-pinnatipartite, the segments lobed and sharply toothed, decurrent along the broad (c. 10 mm) rhachis.

Inflorescence corymbiform, pale-green, with several pedunculate ovoid flower-heads 1-1.5 cm long; involucral bracts 4-7, linear-lanceolate, pungent-pointed, entire or with some spiny teeth; bracteoles subulate, entire, spinose, 2-3 times as long as the flowers; sepals erect, ovate-lanceolate, c. 2.5 mm long, aristate; petals white or purplish.

Fruit obovoid, densely covered with acuminate bladdery overlapping scales.

Published illustration: Ross-Craig (1958) Drawings Brit. Pl. 12:t. 3.

Distribution:  In dry places.

S.Aust.: MU.   Native in central and southern Europe.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Jan. — March, June.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water