About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Droseraceae
Drosera whittakeri

Citation: Planchon, Annls Sci. nat. sÚr. 3, 9:302 (1848).

Synonymy: Not Applicable

Common name: Scented sundew, Whittakers sundew.

Description:
Herb with a tuber, vertical stolon 2-8 cm long; leaves in a flat rosette; lamina spathulate, 15-35 mm long, 5-15 mm wide, sessile.

Scapes 1 to many, 2-5 cm long, 1-flowered; calyx 5-6 mm long, enlarging in fruit to 8-10 mm, divided almost to the base into lanceolate lobes, punctate; petals obovate, truncate to shallowly notched, 10-12 mm long, 6-10 mm wide, white; styles 3, each divided into many filiform segments.

image of FSA1_Drosera_whi.jpg Drosera whittakeri
Image source: fig 202i in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: Cochrane et al. (1982) Flowers and plants of Victoria, fig. 62.

Distribution:    Vic.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: all months especially May — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: The status of the now rare Drosera praefolia Tepper (1892) Bot. Centralblatt 50:357 (D. whittakeri Planchon var. praefolia (Tepper)J. Black (1924) Fl. S. Aust. 258), is unclear. It is here regarded as a precocious variant of D. whittakeri, the flowering scapes appearing before the leaves.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water