About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Droseraceae
Drosera auriculata

Citation: Backh. ex Planchon, Annls Sci. nat. sÚr. 3, 9:295 (1848).

Synonymy: D. peltata Thunb. var. auriculata (Backh. ex Planchon)Conn, J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 3:98 (1981). , Sondera auriculata

Common name: Tall sundew, errienellam.

Description:
Tuberous herb; vertical stolon 4-6 cm long; stem erect, usually sparsely branched, sometimes simple, 15-70 cm long, glabrous; lowest leaves in a flat rosette, lamina orbicular-reniform, 2-6 mm diam., on a petiole 3-10 mm long, sometimes reduced to short linear prophylls; cauline leaves alternate or in clusters, lamina crescentic-orbicular with acute lobes, 4-6 mm diam., peltate, on a slender petiole 2-9 mm long; stipules absent.

Inflorescence a terminal raceme, 3-10 cm long, 2-8-flowered, glabrous; peduncle usually c. 5 cm long but up to 19 cm; pedicels 4-12 mm long; sepals obovate-elliptic, obtuse or dentate, 3-6 mm long, glabrous; petals obovate, obtuse, 5-8 mm long, white or pink; styles 3, 0.5-1 mm long, dichotomously much-branched and fan-shaped.

Seeds 0.65-0.9 mm long, rarely up to 1.3 mm.

image of FSA1_Drosera_aur.jpg Drosera auriculata
Image source: fig 202j in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).
image of FSA1_Drosera_art.jpg Drosera auriculata calyx.
Image source: fig 202c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Published illustration: R. Erickson (1968) Plants of prey, t. 11(1-4); Rotherham et al. (1975) Flowers and plants of New South Wales and southern Queensland, fig. 44.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, KI, SE.   Widespread in Qld; N.S.W.; Vic.; Tas.   New Zealand.

Conservation status: native

Flowering time: Aug. — Nov.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Taxonomic notes: This species has been regarded by Conn (1981) J. Adelaide Bot. Gard. 3:91-100 as a subspecies of the variable taxon D. peltata. However, these taxa are easily recognised as distinct in seedling and mature stages and are here regarded as species. Both are frequently found growing together in the same location. D. auriculata can be recognised by its more erect branching upper stem, longer peduncles and glabrous calyx.

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water