About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium desertorum ssp. microphyllum

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 4:154 (1983).

Synonymy: C. microphyllum F. Muell., J. Trans. Vict. Inst. 2:74 (1858), nom. illegit., non Thunb. (1794); C. pseudomicrophyllum Aellen, Candollea 8:8 (1939). , Chenopodium cochlearifolium

Common name: Small-leaved goosefoot.

Description:
Intricately branched prostrate to decumbent perennial; leaves shortly petiolate; lamina elliptic to orbicular, 5-10 mm long, white-mealy below, glabrescent above.

nflorescence short, scarcely exceeding the terminal leaves; flowers c. 1 mm diam., perianth covered with white vesicular hairs.

Seed c. 1 mm diam.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: FR, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL, SE.   W.Aust.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: probably in all months.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water