About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium desertorum ssp. desertorum

Synonymy: Chenopodium microphyllum

Common name: Desert (or frosted) goosefoot.

Description:
Erect rounded much branched herb to 20 cm high; leaves densely covered when young with colourless glistening transparent branched vesicular hairs; lamina deltoid to orbicular, 3-8 mm long.

Inflorescence congested or lax, narrow-pyramidal or slender, exceeding the terminal leaves; flowers 1.5-2 mm diam., perianth with a felty indumentum of glistening vesicular hairs; seed c. 1.5 mm diam.

image of FSA1_Chenopodium_des_des.jpg Chenopodium desertorum subsp. desertorum twig and fruiting periant-segment
Image source: fig. 153c in Jessop J.P. & Toelken H.R. (Ed.) 1986. Flora of South Australia (4th edn).

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP, NL, MU, YP, SL.   W.Aust.; N.T.; N.S.W.; Vic.

Flowering time: probably all months.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water