About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia infraspecific Fact Sheet

Family: Chenopodiaceae
Chenopodium desertorum ssp. anidiophyllum

Citation: Paul G. Wilson, Nuytsia 4:155 (1983).

Synonymy: C. anidiophyllum Aellen, Candollea 8:9 (1939).

Common name: Mallee goosefoot.

Description:
Erect perennial c. 20 cm high, with slender branches; leaves with slender petioles; lamina ovate to broadly elliptic, deltoid or subreniform, 10-20 mm long, mealy below, glabrescent above.

Inflorescence equal to or greatly exceeding the terminal leaves; flowers c. 1.5 mm diam.; perianth with simple or branched white vesicular hairs.

Pericarp membranous to succulent (wrinkled and orange when dry); seed c. 1.5 mm diam.

Published illustration: Cunningham et al. (1982) Plants of western New South Wales, p. 259.

Distribution:  S.Aust.: NW, LE, NU, GT, FR, EA, EP.   W.Aust.; N.T.; Qld; N.S.W.

Flowering time: May — Nov.

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water