About
Contact
Links
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Electronic Flora of South Australia
Census of SA Plants, Algae & Fungi
Identification tools
 

Electronic Flora of South Australia species Fact Sheet

Family: Compositae
Carthamus glaucus

Citation: M. Bieb., Tabl. Prov. Casp. 118 (1798).

Synonymy: Kentrophyllum glaucum (M. Bieb.) Tausch, Flora 12:71 (1829).

Common name: Glaucous star-thistle.

Description:
Rigid annual herb to 80 cm high; stem divergent-branched, striate, subglabrous with a greyish bloom; basal leaves pinnatifid, soon lost; cauline leaves sessile, amplexicaul at the base, lanceolate, 3-6 cm long, 5-12 mm wide, dentate with narrow spine-tipped teeth to 10 mm long, greyish, glandular, prominently veined.

Involucre 2-2.5 cm long; outer bracts leaf-like, 2-3 cm long; inner bracts entire, lanceolate, scarious on the margin, 1-2 cm long, densely glandular, spine-tipped; corollas 9-10 mm long, pinkish-purple.

Achenes 3.5-4 mm long; pappus scales linear, unequal, the longest 5-6 mm long.

Distribution:    N.S.W.; Vic.   Native to the Mediterranean region and south-western Asia.

Conservation status: naturalised

Flowering time: Nov. — Jan.


SA Distribution Map based
on current data relating to
specimens held in the
State Herbarium of South Australia

Biology: No text

Author: Not yet available


Disclaimer Copyright Disclaimer Copyright Email Contact:
State Herbarium of South Australia
Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Government of South Australia Department for Environment and Water